Speed Ranking of the Top 40 Web Hosts

In this fast-paced world, nobody wants to be left behind. A slow website is a big No-No. According to Kissmetrics, if the page takes 4 secs to load that is tantamount to more than 40% abandonment. The website’s speed is an important metric in the Search Engine Ranking according to Google. A huge page size requires high server resources and slow to load.

You can’t Give, what you don’t Have! If the website of the web host is slow, they can’t make their customers website fast. Based from study, to Optimize the Speed of a WordPress website, it must be Optimized manually, and use the LiteSpeed server and cache. You can’t improve the Google Page Speed and GT Metrix tests by simply changing the Web Hosts. Because most web hosts, host the website “As It Is”. If no Website Optimization done by your web developer, then expect a failed Speed test.

Below is the speed tests of the website of the 40 popular Web Hosts.

RankCompanyGoogle Desktop
Performance
Google Desktop
LCP
(sec.)
Google Mobile
Performance
Google Mobile
LCP
(sec.)
GT Metrix
Page Size
(MB)
1Creative Web1000.7981.60.17
2Hostwinds1000.5891.20.29
3FastComet990.7783.41.67
4ScalaHosting990.9892.40.46
5TMDHosting981754.51.46
6Vultr981683.61.12
7MilesWeb960.8693.30.64
8LiquidWeb950.8712.71.52
9JustHost931.2583.51.37
10Contabo921.2543.51.87
11Hetzner911.1784.11.13
12SiteGround911.6666.31.19
13A2 Hosting911.7584.40.9
14UpCloud911.3445.61.48
15GreenGeeks881.6731.11.83
16Namecheap881.5623.61
17DigitalOcean871.3593.32.28
18OVH860.8752.40.77
19AccuWeb852516.71.36
20Google Cloud841.3366.22.54
21HostGator821.5385.52.77
22InMotion811633.80.95
23TsoHost811.1554.51.05
24DreamHost732.133112.87
25Z.com722.5446.41.25
26WP Engine721.4483.42.33
27HostPapa711.4406.21.86
28InterServer711.3274.42.83
29GoDaddy711.2523.54.25
30Hostinger700.7389.51.98
31NameHero701.52873.33
32CrazyDomains672.73110.32.13
33iPage574.429164.39
34BlueHost503.13013.93.2
35Cloudways472.489.62.9
36Ionos454.22973.18
37Alibaba Cloud363.5365.215
38MochaHost3543115.11.62
39AWS326.31726.16.63
40IBM Cloud125.8222.74.13

Notes:

  1. Desktop Performance is the Primary rank, followed by the Mobile Performance, then the Largest Contentful Paint. Because the Mobile Performance has high variation especially for slow websites.
  2. LCP – the Largest Contentful Paint represents how quickly the main content of a web page is loaded. LCP measures the time from when the user initiates loading the page until the largest image or text block is rendered within the viewport. To provide a good user experience, sites should strive to have an LCP of 2.5 seconds or less.
  3. The Performance and Largest Contentful Paint are Mean of the 3 tests.

Creative Web is the Fastest website based from the Google Page Speed test. Unlike the Traditional Web Hosts which host the website “As it is”, Creative Web optimizes the WordPress website, uses the LiteSpeed server and Cloudflare CDN. This result to lower Page size and up to 100 Page Speed.

Scroll to Top